vaxxie


a selfie while being vaccinated

TRANSLATION

vaxxie = ein Selfie, aufgenommen während einer Injektion eines (Covid-)Impfstoffs

STATISTICS

IN THE PRESS

“Are You Ready for Your VAXXIE? - Healthcare professionals who’ve gotten the Covid-19 vaccine are posting selfies of themselves receiving the shots.”

The Cut

Did you
know?

vaxxie
noun

- a selfie taken while getting an injection of a (Covid) vaccine

Collins Dictionary

(a composite of vaccination + selfie)


ORIGINS

“Actor Alan Alda, who has spent much of the past decade trying to help scientists and health care workers share messages about their work in clear and relatable ways, coined a new word for the coronavirus pandemic during a Duke University webinar last week. VAXXIES.”

North Carolina Health News  (23rd December 2020)


Inoculation is derived from Latin inoculatus, past participle of inoculare: graft in, implant a bud or eye of one plant into another. The sense ‘vaccination’ dates from the early 18th century.


Vaccination from Latin vaccinus, from vacca ‘cow’ (because of the early use of the cowpox virus against smallpox).


WHAT’S THE DIFFERENCE?

Vaccination - Immunisation - Inoculation

These terms are often used synonymously to refer to artificial induction of immunity against various infectious diseases.

In everyday language, the question “Have you had your flu injection/vaccination/inoculation/immunization?” should not cause confusion.

The focus is on what is being given and why, not the literal meaning of the technique used.

Inoculation also has a specific meaning for procedures done in vitro. These include the transfer of microorganisms into and from laboratory apparatus such as test tubes and petri dishes in research and diagnostic laboratories, and also in commercial applications such as brewing, baking, oenology (wine making) and the production of antibiotics.


EARLY HISTORY

The first disease people tried to prevent by inoculation was most likely smallpox, with the first recorded use occurring in the 16th century in China.


SYNONYMS

immunisation (UK), immunization (US), injection, jab, inoculation, shot

Note: one who opposes vaccination is an antivaccinationist or antivaxxer


Practice OWAD in an English conversation, say something like:

“Are you intending to take a VAXXIE when you get your shot?”

——
Thanks to Jacky for suggesting today’s word,…

und VIELEN DANK to all readers helping me keep OWAD alive with single or monthly donations at:

https://donorbox.org/please-become-a-friend-of-owad-3

Paul Smith

More Word Quizzes:

parson’s nose

3 years ago

the reddened nose of a drinker

SORRY,
please try again...

a small measure of brandy

SORRY,
please try again...

the tail end of a chicken

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

shut-eye

3 years ago

black-eye

SORRY,
please try again...

ignorance

SORRY,
please try again...

sleep

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

preposterous .

3 years ago

hasty, premature

SORRY,
please try again...

arrogant, superior

SORRY,
please try again...

absurd, ridiculous

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

knuffelcontacts

3 years ago

family and friends you have not touched for a long time

SORRY,
please try again...

everyone one has had unmasked physical contact with

SORRY,
please try again...

select people it is permitted to kiss and cuddle with

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

leniency

3 years ago

gentleness

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

laziness

SORRY,
please try again...

greediness

SORRY,
please try again...

Copyright © 2000-2024 PSA - All Rights Reserved