pertinacious


determined

TRANSLATION

pertinacious = hartnäckig, durchhaltend, aushaltend

STATISTICS

IN THE PRESS

“But Kerry, the PERTINACIOUS diplomat and former Massachusetts senator, sees too much to do — and insisted in an interview with The Boston Globe there is too much to possibly achieve — to quit just yet.”

Jess Bidgood — The Boston Globe (26th February 2023)

Did you
know?

pertinacious
adjective

- very determined and refusing to be defeated by problems

- someone who is pertinacious continues trying to do something difficult rather than giving up quickly

- adhering resolutely to an opinion, purpose, or design

The Cambridge Dictionary / Collins Dictionary / Merriam-WebsterWORD ORIGIN


WORD ORIGIN

“Pertinacious” meaning “unyielding, persistent, resolute" (in holding to a purpose, opinion, course of action, etc.), is from the 1620s, from Latin pertinax "very firm, tenacious"


FROM $15 MILLION TO $50 BILLION

At the start of 2009, a game company called 'Tiny Speck' raised more than $15 million to fund a new online game named 'Glitch'. The group was ambitious, the design was unique, and investors had high expectations.

However, even with all their hard work, Glitch never took off — it failed!

Despite this setback, Tiny Speck headed by Stewart Butterfield, saw a different opportunity.

During the game's development, the team had built an internal communication tool to collaborate more efficiently. This tool was good and easy to use. Everyone loved using it.

Butterfield understood three important things:

1. Glitch, the game they were making, was failing fast.
2. Existing team-collaboration tools were not user-friendly.
3. Their own internal tool had the potential to revolutionize how teams worked.

So, they changed their plan, halted Glitch and concentrated on making their own, internal tool even better. They named the tool "SLACK" which stood for “Searchable Log of All Conversation and Knowledge”

By 2020, Slack was bought for more than $27 billion and is now a main tool for teams to talk all over the world.

The Moral of the Story:

- It's okay to make mistakes — often, mistakes show a better way.

- Keep the good, throw away the bad — when something doesn't work, analyse what was good and what was bad, and what drove them.

- Focus on the good — pay attention to what is working and keep doing it.



SYNONYMS

adamant, assiduous, bullheaded, bulldog tenacity, dead set, determined, die-hard, diligent, dig in one's heels, dog with a bone, dogged, firm, go the extra mile, grind it out, hammer away, hang in there, hardnosed, hell-bent, holding fast, indefatigable, implacable, inexorable, keep eyes on the prize, keep on truckin', knuckle down, marathon not a sprint, mulish, obstinate, persevering, PERTINACIOUS, plodding, pugnacious, purposeful, relentless, resolute, ride out the storm, sedulous, see it through, shoulder to the wheel, single-minded, stand one's ground, staunch, stay the course, stay the distance, steadfast, stick to one's guns, stubborn, tenacious, thick-skinned, tireless, undeviating, unfaltering, unrelenting, unswerving, unwavering, unyielding.


SMUGGLE OWAD into a conversation, say something like:

“Thomas Edison was exceptionally PERTINACIOUS — after having developed the electric lightbulb, he exclaimed: “I discovered a thousand ways a lightbulb will not work!”.”


HERZLICHEN DANK to all readers helping me keep OWAD alive with single or monthly donations.

Every month, I spend evening and weekend hours with my family researching and writing your daily OWAD. It remains FREE, AD-free, and ALIVE thanks to voluntary donations from appreciative readers.

If you aren’t already, please also consider supporting us - even the equivalent of a single cup of coffee a month will help us cover mailing, site hosting, and maintenance costs. Just head over to DonorBox:

https://donorbox.org/please-become-a-friend-of-owad-5-3

or bank transfer to Paul Smith
IBAN: DE75 7316 0000 0002 5477 40
Please use your email-address as ‘Verwendungszweck’

Thank you,
Paul

More Word Quizzes:

squeaky-clean

5 months ago

lacking-oil, noisy (machine)

SORRY,
please try again...

dishonest, sneaky (person)

SORRY,
please try again...

good, honest (person)

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

Bob's your uncle!

5 months ago

Family connections will protect you!

SORRY,
please try again...

The task is finished!

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

I don't believe this!

SORRY,
please try again...

prolix

5 months ago

close-by

SORRY,
please try again...

verbose

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

legal

SORRY,
please try again...

redolence

5 months ago

laziness, tiredness

SORRY,
please try again...

scent, smell

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

quiet, stillness

SORRY,
please try again...

factitious

5 months ago

fictitious, fake

Congrats Your Answer is Correct.

proven, evidenced

SORRY,
please try again...

wordy, verbose

SORRY,
please try again...

Copyright © 2000-2024 PSA - All Rights Reserved